Balktoberfest2008_0192.JPG

2010 Golden Fest  -tentative- Schedule

FRIDAY 7:30 pm - 12:30 am (dance workshop, multiple bands, one venue)

SATURDAY 5:30 pm- 4am (three venues, over 40 groups!)

Golden Festival home page

To get on our mailing list:  mailinglist@zlatneuste.org


FRIDAY Jan. 15, 2010 at Good Shepherd School

7:30 pm

Dance workshop with Michael Ginsburg
with live music by
Zlatne Uste Brass Band  &
Nikolay Kolev (Bulgarian, gadulka).

 

8:30 pm

 

 

9:15 pm

 

10:15 pm

 

 

11:15 pm

 

Lefteris Bournias and Kavala Brass Band
      – music from Northern Greece

 

Zlatne Uste Brass Band – NY’s own


Avram Pengas and the Noga Group
      – music from around the Mediterranean

 

Veveritse Brass Band

Avram Pengas & the Noga Group Avram Pengas (guitar, bouzouki), Samir Shukry (violin), Nick Mandoukos (guitar), Chris Marashlian (bass), Souren Baronian (clarinet, def), Gal Gershovsky (drums)

Lefteris Bournias & Kavala Brass Band Lefteris Bournias (clarinet), Michael Ginsburg (trumpet), Catherine Foster (sax), Morgan Clark (accordion), Belle Birchfield (baritone horn), Jerry Kisslinger and Matt Moran (percussion)

Zlatne Uste (Golden Lips) plays Romany (Gypsy), Serbian, Macedonian, and Bulgarian brass band music and is Belle Birchfield (baritone horn), Morgan Clark (baritone horn), Marian Eines (alto sax, vocals), Sarah Ferholt (trumpet), Catherine Foster (trumpet, alto sax, clarinet, vocals), Michael Ginsburg (trumpet), Don Godwin (baritone horn), Tamberlaine Harris (trumpet), Emerson Hawley (tuba), Emily Geller, Jerry Kisslinger, and Seido Salifoski (percussion), Matthew Smith (baritone horn), Gary Zema (baritone horn), and Melinda Hunt (vocalist).  www.zlatneuste.org


SATURDAY Jan. 16, 2010 at Good Shepherd School

Here is the tentative schedule.  Subject to change—even up to the very last minute!

Auditorium - a dance and listening space
Golden Room - an intimate, primarily acoustic space
Kafana - tables and chairs and nice things to taste with a smaller dance floor

Last updated: 1/14/2010 9:58:00 PM

Venue

Time

Group Name

Type of music

Group description

Contact

Auditorium

06:00

Eastern Watershed

Klezmer/Balkan via Pittsburgh

Janice Coppola (clarinet), Lynette Garlan (accordion, vocals), Phil Van Ouse (tuba, cimbasso, trombone), RJ Heid (percussion)

http://easternwatershed.org

Auditorium

06:30

Italian Village Dance

Traditional Italian Village Music from Sardinia and Southern Italy

Celest DiPietropaolo (organetto), Marie DiCocco (tamburello), John Parrish (armonica a bocca & percussion), Emerson Hawley (percussion)

www.italianvillagedance.com

Auditorium

07:00

Zikrayat

Egyptian Music and Dance from the Golden Age of Egyptian Movie Musicals (1940's-60's)

Sami Abu Shumays (violin, vocals), Bridget Robbins (nay), Umut Kashmut (qanun), Tareq Abboushi (buzuq), Apostolos Sideris (bass), Rami el-Aasser, David Buchbut, Faisal Zedan (percussion), Dameshe & Sherine (dancers)

www.zikrayatmusic.com

Auditorium

07:30

Zurli Društvo

Macedonian

Drew and Laine Harris (zurlas), Jerry Kisslinger (tupan)

Auditorium

08:00

GM GM Yuri Yunakov Ensemble

Bulgarian and Macedonian Romany (Gypsy) wedding music

Yuri Yunakov (sax), Alfred Popai, Erhan Umer (keyboard), Sal Mamudoski (clarinet), Ilhan Rahmanoski (guitar), Sevim Umer, Ali Geyhun (percussion), Zahir Cifaloski (vocals)

http://www.rootsworld.com/rw/feature/yunakov.html

 

http://www.symphonyspace.org/event/6039-balkan-gypsy-music-yuri-yunakov-band

Auditorium

08:40

Gogofski

Republic of Macedonia and thereabouts

Dave Golber (clarinet), Melinda Fields (accordion), Henry Goldberg (drums), Corinna Snyder (vocals)

www.dgviolins.com/Gogofski

Auditorium

09:10

Merita Halili & Raif Hyseni Band

Albanian urban folk music

The "Queen of Albanian Folk Songs"

Auditorium

09:50

Nikolay & Donka Kolev

Bulgarian folk

Nikolay Kolev (kopanka) and Donka Kolev (vocals)

www.gadular.com

Auditorium

10:10

Lyuti Chushki

Bulgarian folk music via D.C.

Varol Saatcioglu (gaida),  Len Newman (tambura), Tzvety Weiner (vocals), Valeri Georgiev (kaval), Larry Weiner (tűpan)

www.lyutichushki.com

Auditorium

10:40

Zlatne Uste Brass Band

Serbian, Macedonian, Bulgarian Slavic and Romany brass

Originators and hosts of the festival, featuring Macedonian trumpet player Neshat Zekirov

www.zlatneuste.org

Auditorium

11:25

Ivan Milev Band

Bulgarian and Balkan folk

Ivan Milev (accordion), Entcho Todorov (violin), Stoyan Kostov (guitar), Seido Salifoski (drums, dumbek), Maria Koleva (vocals)

www.myspace.com/ivanmilev

Auditorium

12:05

Veveritse Brass Band

Especially inspired by the Roma brass bands of southern Serbia. Many arrangements of songs in this repetoire as well as original songs based on a variety of styles and traditions.

J.R. Hankins, Sarah Ferholt and Ben Syverson (truba), Greg Squared and Aurora Nealand (alto sax), Joe Keady, Partick Farrell, Erin Bell, and Quince Marcum (mid-horn), Don Godwin (tuba) Luke Schneiders (snare drum, roto-toms), Emily Geller (tapan)

www.myspace.com/veveritsebrassband

Auditorium

12:35

Rakiya

Balkan Rom

Dean Brown (guitar), Colin Ferguson (keyboard, accordion), Dave Golber (clarinet), Heather Lee (vocals), Alan Mattes (sax, flugel horn), Tim McNerney (bass), Grant Smith (drums), Patrick Yacono (clarinet, vocals, keyboard)

www.rakiya.com

Auditorium

01:05

Harris Brothers

Gypsy inspired music from Serbia, Bulgaria and Macedonia

Laine Harris (truba), Drew Harris (sax, clarinet), Helen Marx (drums), Melinda Fields (accordion)

www.myspace/harrisbrothersband

Auditorium

01:35

Avram Pengas & the Noga Group

Mixed world music

Avram Pengas (guitar/bouzouki), Elysa Sunshine (bass), Jesse Kotansky (violin), Souren Baronian (clarinet, def), Gal Gershovsky (drums)

nogamusic@yahoo.com

Auditorium

02:05

Which Way East

Balkan/contemporary

Jesse Kotansky (violin/oud), Uri Sharlin (accordion), Rich Stein, Matt Moran (percussion), Jordan Scannella (bass), Eva Salina Primack (vocals)

http://myspace.com/Whichwayeast

Auditorium

02:35

What Cheer? Brigade

Luddite Hardcore in the style of Bollywood, the Balkans,
Brazil, New Orleans, and American pop music.  From Providence RI

Neal Bijlani, Nick Horton, Larry Mauk, Zach Smith (trumpets), Andy Deangelis, Chris Erway, Susan Sakash (trombone), Katie Keehan (alto sax), Joe DeFrancesco, Dan Schleifer (sousaphone), Annelise Grimm, Mindy Stock (bass drum), John Slaby (tri toms), Will Schaff (tom drum),  Paul McCarthy (snare)

www.whatcheerbrigade.com

Venue

Time

Group Name

Type of music

Group description

Contact

Golden Room

06:00

Lokum

Balkans, Turkey and Armenia via Vermont

Jeff Davis (G clarinet), Peter Bingham (oud), Thompson-Figueroa (bass), Jane Bearden (violin), Jamie Levis (davul), Charlie Jones (darbuka)

www.myspace.com/lokummusic

Golden Room

06:30

Zingeray!

A capella traditional Yiddish singing

Beyle Gottesman, Carol Freeman, Michael Alpert and friends

Beyle’s Wikipedia entry

Golden Room

07:05

Cherven Traktor (червен трактор)

Bulgarian folk

Nikolay Kolev (gadulka), Belle Birchfield (tambura), Michael Ginsburg (percussion), Donka, Maria and Pepa Koleva (vocals)

www.gadular.com

Golden Room

07:45

Bagad New York

Traditional dance music from Brittany, the Celtic region of France

Yoann LeGoff, Sean Buchta, Gordie Peters (bagpipes), Mike MacNintch (bagpipes and biniou koz), Alex Bartholomew, (bombardes), Samuel Frere (dance leader)                  

www.bagadny.arvorig.org

Golden Room

08:20

Amir Vahab's Ensemble

Persian, Turkish Sufi and folk music

Amir (saz), Yvette (daf), Asli (vocal), Cem (dohol), Taraneh (hand drum), Yusuf (ney)

www.tanbour.org

Golden Room

09:00

New York Spelmanslag

Scandinavian

Traditional couple dances: waltz, schottische, hambo and polskas

www.scandiaNY.org

Golden Room

09:30

Ansambl Mastika

Original Balkan-inspired dance music, aka New Balkan Uproar

Greg Squared (sax/clarinet/vocals), Matthew Fass (accordion), Ben Syversen (trumpet), Reuben Radding (bass), Matt Moran (percussion), Joey Weisenberg (guitar)

myspace.com/ansamblmastika

Golden Room

10:10

Black Sea Hotel

Balkan a'cappella

Brooklyn's Balkan Vocal Orchestra - Joy Radish, Willa Roberts, Sarah Small, Corinna Snyder

www.myspace.com/blackseahotel

Golden Room

10:50

Supruli

Polyphonic a cappella folk singing from Georgia

Singers: Stefan Amidon, Paul Clazing, Gideon Crevoshay, Olivia Gunton, Ezra Halleck, Elena Kowalsky, Kate Lundell, Anna Mays, Laura Noble, Narani O'Shaughnessy, Tamar Schumann, Rebecca Stanton

kavkasia@gmail.com

Golden Room

11:30

Lila Quartet

Bulgarian and Macedonian songs

Rima Fand, Katie Down, Justine Williams, Vlada Tomova (vocals), Matt Darriau (kaval, gaida)

vlada@vladatomova.com

Golden Room

12:10

Ć

Mountain songs from Appalachia, the Balkans, Caucasus Georgia, and Corsica

Eva Salina Primack (voice, accordion), Aurelia Shrenker (voice, panduri)

www.cdbaby.com/cd/aemusic

www.aesings.com

Golden Room

12:50

Kagero

Japanese Gypsy rock out of Brooklyn.

Kaz (vocals, guitar), J.W. (fiddle), Rob (bass), Wynn (Chindon), Emilio (trumpet), Kim (percussion)

www.kagero.com

Golden Room

01:30

Raya Brass Band

Northern Greek and Southern Balkans brass

Greg Squared (reeds), Ben Syversen (trumpet), Matthew Fass (accordion), Don Godwin (tuba) and EJ Fry (tupan)

www.rayabrassband.com

Golden Room

02:10

The Other Georgia

Georgian men's trio

David Gillman, Jim Desmond, Joel Sindelar

www.theothergeorgia.net

Golden Room

02:50

World on a String Band

Hungarian and Romanian style music

Sarah Alden, Ljova Zhurbin (violin), Patrick Farrell (accordion), Benjy Fox Rosen (bass)

Golden Room

03:20

Black Bear Combo

Mostly originals, drawing energy from traditional music from the Balkans, punk rock, and free jazz.

Doug Abram (saxophones), Gerald Bailey (trumpet), Ehsan Ghoreishi (accordion), Andrew Zelm (euphonium), Rob Pleshar (tuba), Dersu Burrows (drum)

blackbearcombo.com

Venue

Time

Group Name

Type of music

Group description

Contact

Kafana

06:00

The Rosen Sisters

A mix of line dances and couple dances

Ariana Rosen, Amberly Rosen (violin)

www.myspace.com/therosensisters

Kafana

06:30

Moldavian

Sarah Alden, Brian Slattery (violin), Cristina Crowder (accordion), Benjy Fox Rosen (bass)

Kafana

07:00

Yale Slavic Chorus

http://www.yale.edu/ysc/

Kafana

07:40

Kadife

Traditional music from (mostly) Southern Albania. 

Catherine Foster (clarinet, voice), Jesse Kotansky (violin), Kazuki Kozuru-Salifoska (percussion), Eva Salina Primack (voice, accordion)

jarnana@gmail.com

Kafana

08:20

Zlatne Uste Brass Band

“Golden Lips”

Four-time invited guest to the Guca Trumpet Festival in Serbia

www.zlatneuste.org

Kafana

08:50

Družina

Bulgarian and Rom music featuring compositions and arrangements written especially for Druzhina by Ivan Milev

Ivan Milev (accordion), Gordana Strouch (vocals), Rumiana Kovacheva (tambura), Helen Marx (tupan)

www.myspace.com/druzinadancemusic

Kafana

09:20

Romashka

Gypsy music for dancing and dreaming

Inna Barmash (vocals), Jeff Perlman (clarinet, sax), Patrick Farrell (accordion), Jay Vilnai (guitar), Ron Caswell (tuba), Ljova Zhurbin (viola), Ben Holmes (trumpet)

www.romashka.net

Kafana

10:00

Loretta Kelley

Springars and other Norwegian dance music

Norwegian hardingfele

http://www.fanitull.org

Kafana

10:30

Scott Wilson & Efendi

Music of the Middle East, belly dance music

Scott Wilson (oud), Leni Cohen (dumbek), Jim Nordstrom (bass)

www.ScottWilsonOud.com

Kafana

11:10

GIPSYORK

Romanian gypsy dance music

Emil (trumpet), Toni (sax), Robert (guitar), Florentz (piano), Zoran Jr. (drums), Catela (vocals)

emilbizga@hotmail.com

Kafana

11:50

Novo Izvorno

Macedonian village music

Susan Anderson, Bill Cope (gajda), Jeff Fine, Bridget Robbins (kaval), Amberly Rosen, Kristina Vaskys, Alan Zemel (tambura), Jerry Kisslinger (tupan)

Kafana

12:25

Kavala Brass Band

Northern Greece and neighbors

Michael Ginsburg (trumpet), Catherine Foster (reeds), Morgan Clark (accordion), Belle Birchfield (baritone), Jerry Kisslinger and Matt Moran (percussion)

Kafana

01:00

Meltemi (Μελτέμι)

Traditional village music from Greece

Panayotis Politis (violin), Alan Zemel (laouto), Gerardo Razumney (dumbeleki, defi)

ensemble.meltemi@gmail.com

Kafana

01:30

Katun

Balkanesque via Michigan  

Douglas Lane Allen (bouzouki), Abby Alwin (cello), Nan Nelson (tambura, bass), Alex Sobolev (percussion), Jordan Adema (violin), Ants and Koh Fujinaga (vocals), Jordan (violin)          

www.katunmusic.com

Kafana

02:00

Ralph and Dean

Totally acoustic Balkan

Ralph Iverson (gadulka, tambura), Dean Brown (tambura)


 

Information:  zufestival@zlatneuste.org (718) 859-4759 www.zlatneuste.org  
Out of towners: accommodations link
To get on our mailing list:  Michael & Belle mailinglist@zlatneuste.org 

Return to Golden Festival home page

www.zlatneuste.org