Balktoberfest2008_0192.JPG

2009 Golden Fest  -tentative- Schedule

FRIDAY 7:30 pm - 12:30 am (multiple bands, one venue)

SATURDAY 5:30 pm- 4am (three venues, over 50 groups!)

Golden Festival home page

 


FRIDAY Jan. 16, 2009 at Good Shepherd School

7:30 pm

 Dance workshop with Michael Ginsburg with live music

8:30 pm

 The Party continues with live music by:

Seido Salifoski’s Romski Boji – dazzling Macedonian Romany

Zlatne Uste Brass Band – NY’s own for over 25 years!

Kolev Family Band and Friends – stunning Bulgarian folk

Brass Menažeri Brass Band from San Francisco - both traditional & innovative

Nikolay Kolev will play Bulgarian traditional music for dancing on the gadulka (bowed instrument with sympathetic resonating strings) and will be joined by Stoyan Kostov on tambura (fretted lute), Ivailo Kuchev (tupan) and the amazing Kolev Family singers – Donka, Maria and Pepa Koleva. www.gadular.com

Zlatne Uste (Golden Lips) plays Romany (Gypsy), Serbian, Macedonian, and Bulgarian brass band music and is Belle Birchfield (baritone horn), Morgan Clark (baritone horn), Marian Eines (alto sax, vocals), Sarah Ferholt (trumpet), Catherine Foster (trumpet, alto sax, clarinet, vocals), Michael Ginsburg (trumpet), Don Godwin (baritone horn), Tamberlaine Harris (trumpet), Emerson Hawley (tuba), Emily Geller, Jerry Kisslinger, and Seido Salifoski (percussion), Matthew Smith (baritone horn), Gary Zema (baritone horn), and Melinda Hunt (vocalist).  www.zlatneuste.org


SATURDAY Jan. 17, 2009 at Good Shepherd School

Here is the tentative schedule.  Subject to change—even up to the very last minute!

Auditorium - a dance and listening space
Golden Room - an intimate, primarily acoustic space
Kafana - tables and chairs and nice things to taste with a smaller dance floor

Last updated: 1/15/09 10 pm

Venue

Time

Group

Type of music

Description

Contact

Auditorium

06:00

Black Bear Combo

Raucous mutt inspired by traditional music from eastern Europe and the Balkans, filtered through noise/jazz/punk backgrounds

Doug Abram (saxophone), Ehsan Ghoreishi (accordion, daf), Rob Pleshar (tuba), Dersu Burrows (drum), Special guest- Megitza (vocals)

contact@blackbearcombo.com

Auditorium

06:30

The Alexander Fiterstein Trio

East European Jewish wedding. A blend of traditional European klezmer and classical performance practice

Zev Feldman (dance leader), Alexander Fiterstein (clarinet), Raul Rothblatt (bass), Christina Crowder (accordion)

www.fiterstein.com

Auditorium

07:00

Grupa Pubeski

America's only all-youth Balkan music band. Current sounds from Bulgarian, Macedonian and Turkish Taxi cab radios

Josh Barocas (bass), Jeremy "Lugarshz" Bloom (accordion, synth), Justin Coles (electric guitar), Elliott Kurtz (clarinet), Zachary Kurtz (trumpet), Sean Tergis (percussion), Sam Sullivan (trumpet, guitar)

myspace.com/grupapubeski

Auditorium

07:30

Veveritse Brass Band

Southern Serbian Roma brass tunes

J.R. Hankins, Sarah Ferholt and Ben Syverson (truba), Greg Squared (alto sax), Patrick Farrell, Don Godwin, Erin Bell, and Quince Marcum (mid-horn), Luke Schneiders (snare drum, roto-toms), Joe Keady(tuba), Emily Geller (tapan), Aurora Nealand (sax)

myspace.com/veveritsebrassband

Auditorium

08:00

Yuri Yunakov

Bulgarian Rom

Yuri Michael Yunakov (sax), Sal Memedovski (clarinet), Afred Popay (keyboard)

Auditorium

08:30

Družina

Bulgarian and Rom music featuring compositions and arrangements written especially for Druzhina by Ivan Milev

Special guest: Ivan Milev (accordion), Gordana Strouch (vocals), Melinda Fields (accordion), Rumiana Kovacheva (tambura), Helen Marx (tupan)

myspace.com/druzinadancemusic

Auditorium

09:00

Nikolay Kolev and Friends

Bulgarian folk

Donka, Maria and Penka Koleva (vocals),  Nikolay Kolev (gadulka), Stoyan Kostov and Peter “Smoka” Dimitrov (tambura), Ivailo Kuchev (tupan)

www.gadular.com

Auditorium

09:30

Rakiya

Balkan Rom

Dean Brown (guitar, dumbek, drums), Colin Ferguson (accordion, dumbek), Dave Golber (clarinet), Heather Lee (vocals), Alan Mattes (sax, flugelhorn), Tim McNerney (bass), Grant Smith (percussion), Patrick Yacono (clarinet, keyboard, vocals)

www.rakiya.com

Auditorium

10:00

Zurli Društvo

Lead and drone colored with harmonics driven by relentless drumming. Macedonia, Greece, and Bulgaria

Drew & Laine Harris (zurla), Jerry Kisslinger (tupan)

Drew (203) 439-2001

Auditorium

10:30

Merita Halili & Raif Hyseni Band

Albanian urban folk music

The "Queen of Albanian Folk Songs"

rhyseni@aol.com

Auditorium

11:05

Zlatne Uste Brass Band

Romany (Gypsy), Serbian, Macedonian, and Bulgarian brass

Originators and hosts of the festival, the hottest Balkan brass band in the Western Hemisphere

www.zlatneuste.org

Auditorium

11:50

Ivan Milev Band

Bulgarian and Balkan folk

Ivan Milev (accordion), Entcho Todorov (violin), Seido Salifoski (drums, dumbek), Peter Slavov (bass), Maria Koleva (vocals)

www.ivanmilevband.com

myspace.com/ivanmilev

Auditorium

12:25

Harris Brothers Balkan Band

Gypsy inspired music from Serbia, Bulgaria and Macedonia

Laine Harris (truba), Drew Harris (sax, clarinet), Helen Marx (drums), Melinda Fields (accordion)

myspace.com/harrisbrothersband

Auditorium

12:55

Romashka

Gypsy muzica for dancing and dreaming

Inna Barmash (chirping), Jeff "Ra" Perlman (sol clar), Jake Shulman-Ment (yidl), Ljova (hexentrot), Patrick Farrell (bellows in the air), Joey Weisenberg (glee tar), Timothy Quigley (dingbats), Ron Caswell (buta)

www.Romashka.net

Auditorium

01:25

Brass Menažeri

Serbian, Macedonian, Greek & Rajasthani Roma with wild rhythms, soulful vocals & hot improvisations

Peter Jaques (clarinet & trumpet), Briget Boyle (vocals & snare drum), Larry Leight (trombone), Rachel MacFarlane (vocals & baritone horn), Eric Oberthaler (trumpet), Michele Simon (tupan & vocals), Evan Stuart (sousaphone), Alex Zendzian (baritone horn)

www.brass.menazeri.com

Auditorium

01:55

Avram Pengas & the Noga Group

Mixed world music

Avram Pengas (guitar), Nick Mandoukas (strings), Gregory Anastos (accordion), Nir Ben Zion (keyboard), Seido Salifoski (dumbek), Gal Gershovsky (percussion)

NogaMusic@yahoo.com

Auditorium

02:25

Matt & Varol

Traditional gaida and tupan dance tunes

Varol Saatcioglu/Matt Moran

Auditorium

02:40

What Cheer? Brigade

A mobile party with a taste of Bollywood, the Balkans, New Orleans, Samba, and Hip Hop. With no singer and zero amplification, some call the band's sound Luddite Hardcore—proof that loud music doesn't need electricity

Neal Bijlani, Nick Horton, Cordey Lopez, Larry Mauk (trumpets), Andy Deangelis, Chris Erway, Susan Sakash (trombones), Andrew Oesch (baritone), Katie Keehan (alto sax), Michael Jeffries (baritone sax), Greg Burbank, DeFrancesco, Dan Schleifer (tubas), Annelise Grimm, Mindy Stock (bass drums), John Slaby (tri toms), Paul McCarthy (snare), Sam Gerlach (cymbals)

www.whatcheerbrigade.com

Venue

Time

Group

Type of music

Description

Contact

Golden Room

06:00

New York Spelmanslag

Traditional Scandinavian couple dances: waltz, schottische, hambo and polskas

Patrice George, Rick and Erik Savadow, Petra Kirstein, Bruce Sagan, Mel and David Meer, Stacey Sternberg, Margie Baron (fiddles), Jon Hall, Mel Meer, Bruce Sagan (nyckleharpas),
Scott Gianelli (guitar, bouzouki), Rachel Givner (clarinet)

www.ScandiaNY.org

Golden Room

06:30

Deli Kanli “crazy blooded”

Pushing the strong tradition of Turkish music to its edge

Gari Hegedus (oud), Greg Jenkins (clarinet), Calvin Lai (erhu), Evan Stuart (upright bass), Sean Tergis & Faisal Zedan (percussion)

seantergis@yahoo.com

Golden Room

07:00

The West Coast Greek Music Ensemble

Traditional music of Greece played with both joy and respect

Dinos Demakopoulos (laouto & vocals), Grigoris Masakis Jenkins (clarinet), Gari Hegedus (violin & oud), Faisal Zedan (percussion)

dionysiosdemakos@yahoo.com

Golden Room

07:30

MetroFolk Band

Traditional Hungarian, Romanian, and Gypsy string music from Transylvania

Jake Shulman-Ment (violin), Aron Szekely (bracsa), Raul Rothblatt (bass)

www.hungarianfolkdance.net

Golden Room

08:00

Yesari Udi Gokhan Ve Grubu

Turkish instrumental, folk and belly dance

Yesari Udi Gokhan, Sevgi Ercan

sevgi901@yahoo.com

Golden Room

08:30

Lucian Manea

'Lucianism' - music from unknown and known faraway lands

Lucian Manea (violin)

myspace.com/lucianmanea

Golden Room

09:00

Amir Vahab's Ensemble

Persian, Turkish Sufi and folk music

Amir: Vocals, Tanbur, Saz, Ney; Ron: Tombak; Yvette: Daf

www.tanbour.org

Golden Room

09:30

Ta Aidhonia

Dreamy Dodecanese island songs from Greece

Gladys Comeau, Ellen Knopf, Ramona Kohrs, Joan Marinakis, Laura
Pannaman. Directed by Carol Freeman.

Morgan Clark (sandouri), Jake Shulman-Ment (violin), Alan Zemel (laouto)

tsipra@earthlink.net

Golden Room

10:00

Zora Quartet

Bosnian/Croatian village music

Mary Cay Brass, Addie Holland, Donna Francis, Annie Guion

Golden Room

10:30

The Cope Family Trio

Bulgarian, Macedonian and Rom

Bill, Lacey and Joelle Cope with cousins Alan and Miriam Zemel

Golden Room

11:00

Black Sea Hotel

Balkan a'cappella

Joy Radish, Willa Roberts, Sarah Small, Corinna Snyder

myspace.com/blackseahotel

Golden Room

11:30

Ljova and the Kontraband

Original music for dance, trance and romance

Ljova (famiola), Inna Barmash (vocals), Patrick Farrell (accordion), Mike Savino (bass), Mathias Kunzli (percussion)

www.Ljova.com/kontraband

Golden Room

12:00

Raquy and the Cavemen

Arabic drumming music

Raquy Danziger (dumbek), Liron Peled (dumset), Nezi Antakli (tapan)

www.raquy.com

Golden Room

12:30

Zornitsa

Bulgarian men's singing

Dean Brown  (vocal, tambura), Ira Gessel (vocal, tambura), Henry Goldberg (vocal, tapan, dumbek), Ralph Iverson (vocal, gadulka, violin), Patrick Yacono (vocal, kaval, gajda), Dick Forsyth, Ray Rosenstock, Jerry Starcevich, Jonathan Young (vocals) Tatiana Sarbinska - director

gessel@brandeis.edu

Golden Room

01:00

Petra Kirstein

Norwegian dance music

Hardanger fiddle

Golden Room

01:30

Judith Cohen

Sephardic Judeo-Spanish mostly old wedding songs and narrative ballads, traditional style, from the Balkans, Turkey and Morocco

Judith Cohen (voice, frame drums)

www.yorku.ca/judithc

Golden Room

02:00

Ć

Mostly a cappella songs of Appalachia, Caucasus Georgia, and the Balkans

Aurelia Lucy Shrenker (voice, panduri), Eva Salina Primack (voice, accordion)

aesings@gmail.com

Golden Room

02:30

Katun

Balkanesque via Michigan

Jordan Adema (violin), Abby Alwin (cello), Ants (vocals), Douglas Lane Allen (bouzouki), guests: Greg Squared, Genevieve Lulu, Helen Marx

douglaslaneallen@gmail.com

Golden Room

03:00

B-S Duet

A cappella

Briget Boyle and Michele Simon

Golden Room

03:30

Trio Supruli

Polyphonic folk songs from Georgia

Stefan Amidon, Gideon Crevoshay, Carl Linich

kavkasia@gmail.com

Venue

Time

Group

Type of music

Description

Contact

Kafana

06:00

Ć

Balkan and Georgian traditional music

Aurelia Lucy Shrenker (voice, panduri), Eva Salina Primack (voice, accordion), Jesse Kotansky (violin)

aesings@gmail.com

Kafana

06:30

Kavala Brass Band

Northern Greece and neighbors

Michael Ginsburg (trumpet), Catherine Foster (reeds), Morgan Clark (accordion), Belle Birchfield (baritone), Jerry Kisslinger and Matt Moran (percussion), Paul Brown (bass)

mginsburg@gmail.com

Kafana

07:00

Italian Village Dance

Traditional Italian Village Music

Celest DiPietropaolo (organetto, accordion), Marie DiCocco (guitar, percussion, voice), John Parrish (violin, harmonica), Emerson Hawley (tuba)

www.italianvillagedance.com

Kafana

07:30

Orkestra Keyif

Turkish

Haig Manoukian (oud), Paul Brown (bass), Polly Tapia Ferber (percussion), Brenna MacCrimmon (songs)

Kafana

08:00

Zikrayat

Egyptian Music and Dance from the Golden Age of Egyptian Movie Musicals (1940's-60's)

Sami Abu Shumays (violin, vocals), Johnny Farraj (percussion), Bridget Robbins (nay), Apostolos Sideris (bass), Faisal Zedan (percussion), Dameshe & Sherine (dancers)

www.zikrayatmusic.com

Kafana

08:30

Zlatne Uste

Romany (Gypsy), Serbian, Macedonian, and Bulgarian brass

Originators and hosts of the festival, the hottest Balkan brass band in the Western Hemisphere

www.zlatneuste.org

Kafana

09:00

Paradox Trio

Original music inspired by Eastern European, Balkan, Gypsy and downtown traditions

Matt Darriau (sax, clarinet, kaval), Brad Shepik (guitars), Rufus Cappadocia (cello), Seido Salifoski (percussion)

myspace.com/mattdarriau

Kafana

09:30

Raya Brass Band

Greek Brass Band Music

Greg Squared (sax), Ben Syversen (trumpet), Matthew Fass (accordion), Don Godwin (tuba), EJ Fry (percussion)

rayabrassband.com/

Kafana

09:55

Sheqer

Electric Balkan funk

Jessica Lurie (sax/clarinet), Matthew Fass (accordion), Joey Wiesenberg (guitar), Reuben Radding (bass), Timothy Quigley (drums)

www.maxminka.com/site/sheqer

Kafana

10:20

Scott Wilson & Efendi

Turkish, Greek, Arabic, Israeli, and belly dance music

Scott Wilson (oud), Leni Cohen (dumbek), Jim Nordstrom (bass), Souren Baronian (clarinet), Raquy Danziger (dumbek), "Aysha" (dancer)

www.scottwilsonoud.com

Kafana

10:50

Souren Baronian and Friends

Middle Eastern

Souren Baronian (clarinet, duduk), Haig Manoukian (oud), Lee Baronian (doumbek),  Polly Ferber (percussion), Paul Brown (bass)

212-254-0802

Kafana

11:30

The Sounds of Taraab

Music of Zanzibar

Alsarah (vocals), Ismail Butera (accordion, vocals), Haig Manoukian (oud), Michael Hess (violin, nai flute), Tiye Giraud & Ramzi El Edlibi (percussion), Olga El (dancer)

myspace.com/soundsoftaraab

Kafana

12:00

Zlatno Izvornotes

Macedonian village dance music

Susan Anderson (gajda, vocals), Jeff Fine (kaval), Marjorie Selden & Kristina Vaskys (tambura, vocals), Jerry Kisslinger (tupan) Guests: Bill Cope (gajda, tambura), Alan and Miriam Zemel (tambura)

andesusan@comcast.net

Kafana

12:30

Kadife

Traditional music from (mostly) Southern Albania

Catherine Foster (clarinet), Jesse Kotansky (violin), Kazuki Kozuru-Salifoska and Polly Ferber (percussion), Eva Salina Primack (voice, accordion), Demetri Tashie (laouto)

jarnana@gmail.com

Kafana

01:00

Mike MacNintch

Dance music from Brittany, France

Mike MacNintch, Yoann LeGoff, Sean Buchta (Highland pipes and Bombarde)

nintch@yahoo.com

Kafana

01:30

Gogofski

Macedonian

Dave Golber (clarinet), Melinda Fields (accordion), Henry Goldberg (tupan), with Corinna Snyder (vocals)

dgolber@aol.com 617/661-3670


 

Information:  zufestival@zlatneuste.org (718) 859-4759 www.zlatneuste.org  
Out of towners: accommodations link
To get on our mailing list:  Michael & Belle mailinglist@zlatneuste.org 

Return to Golden Festival home page

www.zlatneuste.org